Privacy policy

 

All of your collected personal data will be used to select the most productive and most pleasing content for your demographic and psychographic profile. Ensuring the confidentiality of our users’ personal data is very important to us.

All personal information concerning businesscredit-cards.com users / visitors will be treated in accordance with the Brazilian Federal Personal Data Protection Act of October 26, 1998 (Law No. 67/98).

Personal information collected may include your name, email, address, date of birth and / or others.

Use of businesscredit-cards.com assumes acceptance of this privacy agreement. We reserve the right to change this agreement without notice. Therefore, we recommend that you check our privacy policy regularly in order to keep up to date.

The ads

Like other websites, we collect and use information contained in advertisements. The information contained in the advertisements includes your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your Internet Service Provider (ISP) such as Frog, Clix, or other), the browser you used when visiting our website (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time of your visit and which pages you visited within our website.

Cookies

What is a cookie?

In order to improve its customer services and marketing activities, businesscredit-cards.com uses cookies (a small file sent from the web server to the client’s web browser and saved on the client’s computer). When you visit a website that uses cookies, such website sends small text fragments from the web server to the user’s web browser and saves them on the user’s personal computer. On your next visit to this site, these files will be re-uploaded to the website that generated them in order to improve your use of the site in question.

Some cookies are required for the correct use of the website and cannot be disabled. Others, such as the relative memorization of preference parameters, can be disabled.

The advantage of a user to have cookies installed on their computer / device is that they do not have to provide the same information each time they access a specific website, as this information is stored in the user’s browser through cookies.

businesscredit-cards.com uses the following types of cookies:

First-party cookies

These cookies are managed by the site owner and / or publisher and are strictly necessary for the proper functioning of the site, but also provide aggregate data for internal searches on the number of visits, the popularity of the flow and the traffic of the website in question. These do not collect information that can be used for advertisements, and cannot track users’ personal browsing history.

Given the technical and impersonal nature of these cookies, the user is generally not required to accept such cookies, however, if the user denies the installation of these cookies specified above, his / her access to the site is denied as well.

Profile Cookies

Profile cookies are used to create user profiles and are installed to send advertising messages according to the user preferences identified by cookies.

Third Party Cookies

We allow third party companies to serve ads and / or collect certain anonymous information when you visit our web site. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (for example, click flow information, browser type, time and date, ad subject clicked or scrolled over) during their visits to this and other sites to provide Ads about goods and services are likely to be of most interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice or to opt for this type of advertising, you can visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

These cookies are installed in the user’s browser by a server that is not the owner and / or publisher of the visited site. There are several types of such “third party cookies”, including:

Analytics Cookies: Used to collect and analyze data. They do not identify the individual user.

Advertising cookies: Applied to understand and easily store preferences for advertising purposes while browsing the user’s online. Businesscredit-cards.com has no influence on the use of cookies set by entities or third parties linked to your site and declines all responsibility of the same.

They are sent from sites you are not visiting directly. This occurs in particular when accessing certain elements (such as images, links, ads, etc.) that are hosted by a server other than that of the site visited.

DoubleClick Dart Cookie

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to display ads on our website;
With the DART cookie, Google may serve ads based on visits the reader has made to other websites on the Internet;
Users can disable the DART cookie by visiting the Google Content and Ads Network Privacy Policy.

Web beacons

Some third-party advertising systems may use technologies such as cookies and / or web beacons when advertising on our website, which will cause such advertisers (such as Google through Google AdSense) to also receive your personal information, such as your IP address, your ISP, your browser, etc. This function is generally used for geotargeting (showing Lisbon advertising only to readers coming from Lisbon, for example) or displaying targeted advertising for one type of user (such as showing restaurant advertising to a user who visits cooking websites regularly, eg. ).

To learn more about Google’s privacy policy and terms of service, please visit: httpss: //policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

How to disable cookies?

Users and customers who do not wish to receive cookies may block “first-party”, “profiling”, “DoubleClick Dart”, “Web Beacons” and / or “third parties” cookies.

You have the power to turn off your cookies, in your browser options, or by making changes to Anti-Virus program tools such as Norton Internet Security. However, this may change the way you interact with our website, or other websites. This may or may not allow you to log in to programs, websites or forums on our and other networks.